NewPoint any agent at UberLLM — one key, every model, list price or less.

Cheapest Claude API (October 2026)

Updated October 31, 2026, 18:00 UTC. UberLLM prices are read live when the page is built (every hour); other providers' prices were checked October 30, 2026 or read from their public price lists at build. UberLLM wrote this page and is one of the providers in it.

On October 31, 2026, UberLLM was below Anthropic’s own price on both input and output for 14 of the 14 Claude models we compared; the typical model was 59% below it, with UberLLM’s card fee added. Anthropic’s Batch API halves its price for jobs that can wait, and beats UberLLM on Claude Haiku 5.5, Claude Fable 5.1, Claude Opus 5 and Claude Sonnet 4.5. OpenRouter, Vercel AI Gateway, Requesty and Amazon Bedrock charge Anthropic’s price.

Some UberLLM prices here are more than 70% below list. They are what buyers were billed, not errors. Why so cheap?

ProviderHow you payPrice against Anthropic’sClaude Code and Anthropic SDK
UberLLMPer token, prepaid; 5.5% + $0.50 card fee when adding creditBelow it on 14 of 14 models (card fee added)Yes, /v1/messages
Anthropic Batch APIAnthropic’s price, asynchronous50% off on input and outputBatch jobs only
Anthropic APIPer token, direct from AnthropicThe list priceYes
Amazon BedrockPer token on your AWS billSame on Global endpoints; US-only endpoints cost 10% moreThrough Bedrock’s own API
OpenRouterPrepaid credit; 5.5% when buying creditSame as Anthropic’s, read from its model listYes
Vercel AI GatewayCredit in your Vercel accountSame as Anthropic’s, read from its model listThrough the AI SDK

UberLLM first because it is below Anthropic’s price on the most models here; the Batch API is next because it halves Anthropic’s price for work that can wait. The rest charge Anthropic’s price. An empty cell means we could not confirm it on the provider's own pages.

Claude prices, model by model ($ per 1M input / output tokens)

ModelUberLLMAnthropicAnthropic BatchOpenRouterVercel AI GatewayRequesty
Claude Opus 5.5$1.59 / $7.95$4.00 / $20.00$2.00 / $10.00$4.00 / $20.00$4.00 / $20.00$4.00 / $20.00
Claude Sonnet 5.5$0.761 / $3.805$2.00 / $10.00$1.00 / $5.00$2.00 / $10.00$2.00 / $10.00$2.00 / $10.00
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.0672 / $0.3358$0.10 / $0.50$0.05 / $0.25$0.10 / $0.50$0.10 / $0.50$0.10 / $0.50
Claude Fable 5.1$4.85 / $24.25$10.00 / $50.00$5.00 / $25.00$10.00 / $50.00$10.00 / $50.00$10.00 / $50.00
Claude Fable 5$3.87 / $19.35$10.00 / $50.00$5.00 / $25.00$10.00 / $50.00$10.00 / $50.00$10.00 / $50.00
Claude Opus 5$2.5325 / $12.6625$5.00 / $25.00$2.50 / $12.50$5.00 / $25.00$5.00 / $25.00$5.00 / $25.00
Claude Sonnet 5$0.66 / $3.30$2.00 / $10.00$1.00 / $5.00$2.00 / $10.00$2.00 / $10.00$2.00 / $10.00
Claude Opus 4.8$1.625 / $8.125$5.00 / $25.00$2.50 / $12.50$5.00 / $25.00$5.00 / $25.00$5.00 / $25.00
Claude Opus 4.7Why so cheap?$0.7075 / $3.5375$5.00 / $25.00$2.50 / $12.50$5.00 / $25.00$5.00 / $25.00$5.00 / $25.00
Claude Opus 4.6Why so cheap?$0.225 / $1.125$5.00 / $25.00$2.50 / $12.50$5.00 / $25.00$5.00 / $25.00$5.00 / $25.00
Claude Opus 4.5$1.755 / $8.775$5.00 / $25.00$2.50 / $12.50$5.00 / $25.00$5.00 / $25.00$5.00 / $25.00
Claude Sonnet 4.6$1.263 / $6.315$3.00 / $15.00$1.50 / $7.50$3.00 / $15.00$3.00 / $15.00$3.00 / $15.00
Claude Sonnet 4.5$1.5555 / $7.7775$3.00 / $15.00$1.50 / $7.50$3.00 / $15.00$3.00 / $15.00$3.00 / $15.00
Claude Haiku 4.5Why so cheap?$0.22 / $1.10$1.00 / $5.00$0.50 / $2.50$1.00 / $5.00$1.00 / $5.00$1.00 / $5.00

UberLLM: the median price buyers paid over the last 24 hours, read October 31, 2026; the 5.5% card fee is not in the cell. Anthropic and Batch: Anthropic’s pricing page, checked 2026-10-30 (Haiku 5.5: prompts up to 100,000 tokens). OpenRouter, Vercel AI Gateway and Requesty: each one’s public model list, read when this page was built. An empty cell: that provider does not list the model.

Each provider, good and bad

UberLLM

Pick it if: You want Claude below Anthropic’s price for chat, agents or Claude Code, billed per request with no plan.

Watch for: Requests go to third-party providers, not to Anthropic directly: if you need Anthropic’s own data terms, use Anthropic or Bedrock. The price is a market price and can be higher when the lower-priced sellers are busy (cap it with provider.max_price).

Source: UberLLM Claude prices (live, October 31, 2026)

Anthropic Batch API

Pick it if: Offline work that can wait: evaluations, bulk summaries, data labeling.

Watch for: Not for chat, agents or Claude Code: results come back later. Fast mode does not work with it.

Source: Anthropic pricing (checked 2026-10-30)

Anthropic API

Pick it if: You want Anthropic’s own terms, every feature first and direct support.

Watch for: The highest per-token price here for real-time use.

Source: Anthropic pricing (checked 2026-10-30)

Amazon Bedrock

Pick it if: Your company buys through AWS and needs its compliance and billing.

Watch for: Not cheaper than Anthropic; batch is offered only on some Claude models.

Source: Amazon Bedrock pricing (checked 2026-10-30)

OpenRouter

Pick it if: You already use OpenRouter for other models and want automatic failover.

Watch for: Anthropic’s price plus the 5.5% credit fee.

Source: OpenRouter pricing, its model list (checked 2026-10-30)

Vercel AI Gateway

Pick it if: Your app runs on Vercel.

Watch for: Anthropic’s price; no saving per token.

Source: its model list (checked 2026-10-30)

How to switch to UberLLM

UberLLM takes Anthropic Messages API requests, so the Anthropic SDK and Claude Code only need a new base URL and key.

python
import anthropic

client = anthropic.Anthropic(
    base_url="https://api.uberllm.dev",  # was: https://api.anthropic.com
    api_key="ull_your_key_here",
)

msg = client.messages.create(
    model="anthropic/claude-sonnet-5",
    max_tokens=1024,
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
)
print(msg.content[0].text)

No UberLLM fee on requests. Adding credit by card costs 5.5% + $0.50.

Questions

Is the Claude Batch API cheaper?

Yes. Anthropic’s Message Batches API gives 50% off input and output tokens. Results are asynchronous, so it suits offline jobs, not chat, agents or Claude Code.

Is Claude cheaper on Amazon Bedrock?

No. Bedrock’s Global endpoints charge the same as Anthropic, and US-only (Geo) endpoints 10% more. Bedrock offers batch at 50% off for some Claude models.

Can I use Claude Code with UberLLM?

Yes. Set ANTHROPIC_BASE_URL to https://api.uberllm.dev and ANTHROPIC_AUTH_TOKEN to an UberLLM key, or run the installer at uberllm.dev/claude-code.

Are there other fees on UberLLM?

No UberLLM fee on requests. Adding credit by card costs 5.5% + $0.50.